WAEC Physics questions and Answers 2022

Are you a WAEC candidate seeking for answers on WAEC 2022? Have you been searching for the following questions: Physics waec Answers 2022, 2022 WAEC Physics questions and answers, then this post is for you. Keep reading to know more.

Read Also: WAEC Literature in English Questions and Answers 2022 (Obj, Theory and Essay)

In this article, we’ll be looking into WAEC Physics questions and Answers for 2022. It include the 2022 WAEC Physics questions and Answers, Past questions and answers and all you need to know about the WAEC Physics Examination questions. Few hints is also included on how to pass WAEC Physics Examination.

READ ALSO: WAEC english questions and answers 2022 (Oral, Essay and Obj Answers)

This post will be updated as more information come in. So we advise you book mark this page or drop your email in the comment box so as to be updated via your mail about the update.

To start with, let’s look into the details about how the 2022 WAEC questions will look like as well as important things you need to know about it. WAEC Physics past questions and Answers are also included.

All you need to know about the 2022 WAEC Physics Exam

The WAEC 2022 Physics examination is in two parts – Objective and Essay.

You should be expecting 50 questions from the objective part and all to be answered within one hour.

The Essay part contains between 5 to 7 questions of which you are to answer any four (4) of your choice. All to be answered in an hour and thirty minutes.

Note that all question carries equal mark.

 

WAEC Physics Past Question and Answers

Below is a WAEC Physics answers 2021 sample to take note of.

1. Which electrical device does the diagram above illustrate?

(a) a.c. generator

(b) a.c. motor

(c) d.c generator

(d) d.c motor

ANSWER: A

2. A simple barometer is constructed using a liquid Q1 of density 16.2g/cm3. Calculate the least length of the tube to be used to measure pressure of 1.5 atmospheres. (Density of mercury = 13.6g/cm3, 1 atmosphere = 76.0cm of mercury)

(a) 1358 mm

(b) 957 mm

(c) 760 mm

(d) 638 mm

ANSWER: D

3. A bar AB is balanced horizontally on two knife edges as illustrated in the diagram above. Determine the weight of the bar.

(a) 10.0 N

(b) 20.0 N

(c) 40.0 N

(d) 50.0 N

ANSWER: C

4. To obtain a virtual, erect and magnified image from a thin converging lens, an object must be placed

(a) Between the focus and the lens

(b) at the focus

(c) between the focus and twice the focal length

(d) beyond twice the focal length

ANSWER: D

5. The diagram above represents a transverse travelling wave. Which two points are 180o out of phase?

(a) A and E

(b) B and D

(c) C and F

(d) D and H

ANSWER: D

6. Two objects P and Q of masses 100 kg and 20 kg respectively are 1.2 m apart on a horizontal surface. Calculate the net gravitational force acting on Q. (G=6.67 x 10-1 Nm2kg-2)

(a) 1.11 x 10-7 N towards P

(b) 1.11 x 10-7 N towards Q

(c) 9.26 x 10-8 N towards P

(d) 9.26 x 10-8 N towards Q

ANSWER: D

7. The primary of a transformer has 100 turns and its secondary has 200 turns. If the voltage at the primary is 100 V. determine the voltage at the secondary

(a) 50 V

(b) 100 V

(c) 200 V

(d) 400 V

ANSWER: C

8. In the diagram illustrated above, a block of mass M is at rest on a plane inclined at an angle θ to the horizontal. As θ increases, the velocity ratio of the plane

(a) Increases

(b) decreases

(c) remain the same

(d) decreases and later increases

ANSWER: A

9. When the speed of a car is halved, is kinetic energy is

(a) Doubled

(b) quartered

(c) halved

(d) quadrupled

ANSWER: B

10. A wire of length 400cm is stretched between two fixed pointed. When plucked its fundamental frequency is 150 Hz. Calculate the speed of the wave produced.

(a) 250 ms-1

(b) 625 ms-1

(c) 1200 ms-1

(d) 1500 ms-1

ANSWER: C

Read Also: WAEC Economics Questions and Answers 2022

Today’s WAEC Physics Answers

The 2022 WAEC Physics questions are loading. Like we have said it earlier in this article. You can bookmark this page or drop your email to get the update on it comes.

You can be sure that the WAEC Physics Answers will be posted here once the exam starts. This is why you have to keep visiting this page so as not to miss out.

Answers Loading…

How to pass WAEC Physics Examination

Here are some common rules that you should apply when taking this exam.

Start by answering questions you are sure of the Answers first.

Do not spend more than a minute on each Objective questions. Remember you only have one hour

Endeavor to recheck your work before submitting it.

Make sure you attempt all the questions. Ensure to put something down; it is better than a blank page.

See Also: WAEC Mathematics Questions and Answers 2022 ( Mathematics Obj and Essay Answers)

WAEC Physics Syllabus 2022

The resources below on Physics have been provided by WAEC to assist you to understand the required standards expected in physics final Examination.

The examination in this subject is meant to test:

It is structured with the conceptual approach. The broad concepts of matter, position, motion and time; energy; waves; fields; Atomic and Nuclear Physics, electronics are considered and each concept forms a part on which other sub-concepts are further based.

AIMS: The aims of the syllabus are to enable candidates

A. acquire proper understanding of the basic principles and applications of Physics;

B. develop scientific skills and attitudes as pre-requisites for further scientific activities;

C. recognize the usefulness, and limitations of the scientific method to appreciate its applicability ion other disciplines and in every life;

D. develop abilities, attitudes, and skills that encourage efficient and safe practice;

E. develop scientific attitudes such as accuracy, precision, objectivity, integrity, initiative, and inventiveness.

You can see the complete WAEC Syllabus via this link

Remember that physics is a compulsory subject for all science students which makes a must pass subject for all. We implore you once again to subscribe to our website to get the update.

Subscribe to our website naijamula.com.ng to get more prompt update.

Thanks for reading and don’t forget to share to friends.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.